Using the first half of 2021 auto sales figures we show just how important the Chinese market is to global automakers like VW, Mercedes, GM, Ford, Mazda, Jaguar / Land Rover, Toyota, Nissan, Volvo and Tesla.

We explain the auto industry unit sales figures globally, then we show how much of that is American auto sales, and then what percentage of the global auto sales are made in China.

Note that we excluded Chinese auto manufacturers from our list so companies like NIO, Cherry and BYD which are major players in China are not part of our analysis. This is because we were trying to explain the importance of China auto sales to western companies like Volkswagen, GM and Toyota.

how important is china to the auto industry 2021

First Half of 2021 Global Auto Sales

CompanyOtherChinaUS
Volkswagen Group54642001848400211400
Toyota29344009706001100000
General Motors10257641530000688236
Honda5911657865351125800
Ford522693306707996600
Nissan169950706350583700
Mercedes558821441579182300
BMW536936467064174300
Mazda32122096870184700
Tesla21820028100139300
Volvo2219219507963700
Jaguar / Land Rover226315466947200

 

First Half of 2021 Global Auto Sales

CompanyGlobalChinaUS
Volkswagen Group75240001848400211400
Toyota50050009706001100000
General Motors32440001530000688236
Honda25035007865351125800
Ford1826000306707996600
Nisssan1460000706350583700
Mercedes1182700441579182300
BMW1178300467064174300
Mazda60279096870184700
Tesla38560028100139300
Volvo3807009507963700
Jaguar / Land Rover1245005466947200

Images Used in our Video:


 


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Avatar placeholder

Your email address will not be published.